• Home
  • >
  • Additional Information

Privacy

Respecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important to the Healthy Families BC Walking Challenge at 2010 Legacies Now. This Privacy Policy explains how 2010 Legacies Now collects, uses, and discloses the personal information that you may provide while using 2010 Legacies Now website (the "Website").

Information About All Website Users
If you browse 2010 Legacies Now Website, you do so anonymously. We do not collect personally identifying information unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, like many other websites, the Website may automatically collect certain non-personally identifying information regarding your use of the Website, such as the Internet Protocol

(IP) address of your computer, the IP address of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time you access the Website, the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the Website, the operating system you are using, the sections of the Website you visit, the Website pages read and images viewed, and the content you download from the Website.

This information is not linked to you as an individual user. Rather, it is recorded as general statistical information, which may be used and disclosed to others by us in order to monitor use of the Website, to improve the Website and generally enable us to provide you with the best possible web experience. We may also archive this information for future use.

Information About You
During your use of the Website, you may be asked to voluntarily provide certain personal information (such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number) for purposes such as facilitating communications with you, applying for access to certain special features or areas of the Website, or using certain services available through the Website. It is always your choice whether or not to provide such personal information. If you choose not to provide requested personal information, you may not be able to use certain features or services provided through the Website. If you choose to provide personal information, it will be stored and processed within North America.

We will not sell, trade, lend or otherwise voluntarily disclose to any third parties any personally identifying information that you have provided to us for any purpose not provided for under this Privacy Policy. We may use your personal information to contact and correspond with you, respond to your inquiries, process instructions or to facilitate and enhance your use of the Website.

We may also develop a confidential customer profile for you. We may send to you, from time to time, e-mail or other communications containing information about us, our activities and other matters that we believe will be of interest to you. At any time you may ask us to stop sending you such unsolicited e-mail and other information by contacting us at privacy(at)2010LegaciesNow.com. In certain circumstances we may disclose your personal information as required or permitted by applicable law. In any other circumstances we will seek your consent prior to disclosure.

Securing Your Information
To help protect the confidentiality of your personal information, we employ security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Nevertheless, due to the nature of the Internet and Internet technologies, security and privacy risks cannot be entirely eliminated.

Accessing Your Information
You may request access to your personal information and information about our collection, use and disclosure of that information by contacting us at privacy(at)2010LegaciesNow.com. We attempt to keep our records as accurate and complete as possible. You can help us maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying us of any changes to your personal information.

Other Matters
The Website contains links to other websites. When you click on one of those links you are contacting another website or Internet resource. We have no responsibility or liability for or control over those other websites or Internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. The Terms of Website Use Agreement governing your use of the Website contains important provisions, including provisions disclaiming, limiting or excluding our liability for your use of the Website. Those provisions apply to any disputes that may arise in relation to this Privacy Policy and our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, and are of the same force and effect as if they had been reproduced directly in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time in our sole discretion and without any prior notice. New versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted here. Your continued use of the Website subsequent to any changes to this Privacy Policy will signify that you consent to 2010 Legacies Now's collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the revised Privacy Policy.

Your Comments
If you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please contact us at privacy@2010LegaciesNow.com.

Rules

OFFICIAL CONTEST RULES: “Healthy Families BC Walking Challenge Contest”

IMPORTANT: PLEASE READ THESE OFFICIAL RULES AND REGULATIONS ("OFFICIAL RULES") BEFORE PARTICIPATING IN THE “HEALTHY FAMILIES BC WALKING CHALLENGE” (the “Contest”) ORGANIZED BY 2010 LEGACIES NOW SOCIETY (“2010 Legacies Now”). BY CLICKING THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS ACCEPTANCE BOX AND PARTICIPATING IN THIS CONTEST, YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU SATISFY ALL OF THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS IN SECTION 3 BELOW AND YOU ARE DEEMED TO HAVE READ AND TO HAVE AGREED TO BE BOUND UNCONDITIONALLY BY THESE OFFICIAL RULES.

THIS CONTEST IS INTENDED TO BE CONSTRUED AND EVALUATED ACCORDING TO THE LAWS OF BRITISH COLUMBIA AND THE LAWS OF CANADA APPLICABLE TO THE CONTEST. PARTICIPATION IN THIS CONTEST CONSTITUTES ACCEPTANCE OF THESE OFFICIAL RULES.

1. CONTEST PERIOD: The contest begins at 9 am PDT August 8, 2011, and closes at 11:59 p.m. PDT September 19, 2011(“Contest Period”).

2. HOW TO PARTICIPATE: NO PURCHASE NECESSARY.

INDIVIDUALS

2.1. Eligible individuals can enter this contest online during the Contest Period by registering at www.healthyfamiliesbcwalkingchallenge.ca (the “Website”) and completing and submitting a valid entry form provided on the Website. A valid entry form must contain the following:

a) one or more of a photo, map, video, or qualifying story (in English) about a walk in one specific BC community

b) designation of a Qualifying Community related to the walk referred to in the submitted photo, map, video or qualifying story

c) the name and valid email address of the entrant.

2.2 A qualifying story must be between 10 and 1,000 characters in length and comprise a narrative account relating to walking in one specific Qualifying Community. 2010 Legacies Now has sole discretion to review and determine if the contents of a particular entry, including the substance of a qualifying story, are of such a nature to qualify for being a valid entry into this Contest. A submitted entry only becomes a valid entry once 2010 Legacies Now has confirmed the entry’s compliance and caused it to be posted to the Website.

A Qualifying Community is a community referred to in section 3.4 of these Official Rules.

2.3 To submit their entry, individual entrants are required to provide their screen name or alias, a valid email address, read the Official Rules of the Contest and the Privacy Statement of 2010 Legacies Now, check the terms and conditions acceptance box, and then click on the ‘Submit My Entry’ button to submit their entry. Individuals may submit multiple entries, but will only be permitted in any single entry to submit up to three photographs, one map, one video and one story relating to a single community. Additional entries about that community, or entries about other communities, must be made through a separate submission.

2.4 During the Contest Period, individuals may submit one or more online entries for any Qualifying Community listed at the Website to demonstrate how they participate in healthy walking activities in their community, and/or how they try to live a more active lifestyle, and/or how their community supports and encourages walking activities. Each valid entry posted to the Website will entitle that individual participant to one chance at winning the Individual Prizes as further described below. During the Contest Period, individuals may continue to submit further entries about the same or other B.C. communities who are Qualifying Communities.

 

2.5 In the event of a dispute as to the identity of the individual who submitted a selected entry with an email address, the selected entry will be deemed to have been made by the Authorized Account Holder (defined below) of the email address at the time of submission of the entry. The “Authorized Account Holder” means the natural person who is assigned an email address by an Internet service provider or other organization (e.g., business, educational institution, etc.) that is responsible for assigning the email addresses for the domain associated with the submitted email address. All entries must be submitted with a valid email account that may be identified by reverse domain name search. Individuals may be required to provide 2010 Legacies Now with proof that he or she is the Authorized Account Holder of the email address associated with the selected entry.

COMMUNITIES

2.6 Communities in BC participate in the Contest by encouraging individuals to submit contest entries designating their community. Each Qualifying Community for which at least one individual entry has been posted during the Contest Period designating that community will be automatically entered in the Community Prizes portion of the Contest and will be eligible to win prizes as further described below.

3. ELIGIBILITY:

3.1 To be eligible to participate in the Contest by submitting an entry an individual must: a) be a legal resident of British Columbia who has reached the age of majority at the time of submitting the entry and b) have an email account registered in their name. A number of Internet service providers and other companies offer free email accounts.

3.2 An individual is not eligible to participate in the Contest by submitting an entry if they are : a) an employee of 2010 Legacies Now or b) a member of the immediate family (defined as mother, father, brothers, sisters, sons, daughters and husband or wife, regardless of where they reside) or household of an employee of 2010 Legacies Now. At any time, 2010 Legacies Now will have the right to require, from any individual participating in this Contest by submitting an entry, proof of identity and/or eligibility to participate. Failure to provide proof within a reasonable time could result in the removal of the entry from the Website. All personal and other information requested by and supplied to 2010 Legacies Now for the purpose of submitting an entry to this Contest must be truthful, complete, accurate and in no way misleading.

3.3 2010 Legacies Now, in its sole discretion, reserves the right to invalidate or remove any entry from the Website should any individual submitting an entry to this Contest at any stage supply untruthful, incomplete, inaccurate or misleading information and/or personal details.

3.4 A Qualifying Community must be either: (a) a “municipality”, as defined in the Local Government Act, (British Columbia) ; or (b) a “band”, as defined in the Indian Self Government Enabling Act (British Columbia) . All Qualifying Communities are listed on the Website, and for the purposes of this Contest are listed in the discretion of 2010 Legacies Now in one of five community population size categories:

0 – 5,000

5,000 – 10,000

10,000 – 25,000

25,000 – 100,000

Over 100,000

In establishing and listing in these categories 2010 Legacies Now is considering the most recent figures available from Statistics BC; however, the designation and category listings of Qualifying Communities by 2010 Legacies Now are in its total discretion and are final and binding.

No community is eligible to win a Community Prize unless it is a listed Qualifying Community.

3.5 All communities receiving a prize under these Official Rules will be required to acknowledge that any such prizes must be accepted as awarded and are not exchangeable for cash, and may not be used in connection with any commercial promotion or contest.

2010 Legacies Now reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to substitute any and all of the prizes of equal value if a prize cannot be awarded as described. 2010 Legacies Now will not be responsible, however, if factors beyond 2010 Legacies Now reasonable control prevent prizes from being fulfilled. In any such event, no substitute prizes or cash equivalents will be provided. Prizes will only be delivered to the verified winning community.

4. TERMS OF USE FOR ENTRIES:

4.1 Entrants may submit videos through a link to YouTube, photographs in jpg, gif, bmp or png format or stories of up to 500 words (collectively, the “Content”) on each Entry to demonstrate how they participate in walking activities in their community.

4.2 2010 Legacies Now reserves the right to review all Content submitted , and to refuse to display all or any portion of Content on the Website, and to delete from the server on which the Website is located, any Content that 2010 Legacies Now deems, in its sole discretion, to be objectionable or inappropriate, including without limitation any Content that: (a) is obscene; (b) threatens or is hateful towards a specific group of people; (c) is unlawful; (d) advertises private interests; (e) impersonates or falsely claims to represent a person or organization; or (f) invades the privacy of any person or otherwise violates the rights of any person. In the event 2010 Legacies Now determines such content to exist the entry shall be disqualified from the Contest.

4.3 2010 Legacies Now reserves the right in its sole discretion to remove from the Website at any time any Content that potentially or actually infringes any third party’s copyright, trademark, right of privacy, publicity or other intellectual property or other right.

4.4 The individual entrant retains ownership of all original Content submitted on an Entry . By submitting Content to the Website, and in consideration of the chance to win the prizes described below each individual entrant grants to 2010 Legacies Now a non-exclusive, perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free, worldwide license to use, reproduce, perform, publish, communicate to the public by telecommunication, modify, display, and distribute the Content in any and all formats, in any and all media, for any and all purposes associated with the Contest, including posting on the Website and on contest partner websites. 2010 Legacies Now may reformat, rearrange or otherwise modify the Content, and 2010 Legacies Now has no obligation to acknowledge an entrant by name or pseudonym as the author of the Content or to ensure that an entrant remains anonymous.

4.6 2010 Legacies Now may grant sub-rights to independent contractors and service providers to assist 2010 Legacies Now to exercise the rights you grant to 2010 Legacies Now under these Official Rules, and all rights of 2010 Legacies Now are fully assignable by it in connection with the Website and its Healthy Families BC Walking Challenge projects.

4.7 Each individual entrant represents and warrants that: (a) all Content that they submit is either their original work or they have obtained from the rightful owner all necessary permissions; (b) such Content does not infringe upon the copyrights, trademarks, rights of privacy, publicity or other intellectual property rights of any person or entity; and (c) they have obtained, prior to submitting the Content, any necessary releases and consents to the collection and disclosure of, and access to, personal information from each identifiable individual whose personal information appears in the Content and releases from each identifiable individual whose image appears in the Content.

4.8 Individual entrants agree, at the request of 2010 Legacies Now, to provide to 2010 Legacies Now the releases and consents described in section 4.7(c) above.

4.9 Under no circumstances will 2010 Legacies Now or any of its respective servants, employees or agents be liable to any person or entity for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential or other damages based on: (a) use of any Content pursuant to these Official Rules; (b) any use by entrants of the Website or any other website to which the Website is linked; or (c) any failure by the entrant to abide by these Official Rules.

4.10 Each individual entrant agrees to indemnify, defend and hold harmless 2010 Legacies Now and all of its respective servants, employees and agents (“Released Parties”) from and against all claims, demands, obligations, losses, liabilities, costs or debt, and expenses (including but not limited to reasonable legal fees) arising from: (a) the entrant’s use of the Website or any other website to which the Website is linked; (b) the entrant’s violation of any provision of these Official Rules; (c) the entrant’s violation of any third party right, including without limitation any claims or actions based on infringement or violation of intellectual property rights, libel or slander or other defamation, rights of privacy or rights of publicity; and (d) any claim that any Content submitted by the entrant caused damage to a third party.

4.11 An entrant shall , at the request of 2010 Legacies Now, sign a written acknowledgment of acceptance of these Official Rules, including but not limited to the terms of use set out in this section 4.

5. PRIVACY:

5.1 By participating in this Contest by clicking the terms and conditions acceptance box and submitting an entry, each entrant : (a) acknowledges that they understand that their personal information (including screen name or alias and email address) is being collected by 2010 Legacies Now for the purposes of operating, administering and promoting the Contest; (b) consents to the disclosure of and access to their personal information, to the extent that their personal information appears in their entry, inside or outside of Canada, for any and all purposes in connection with their participation in, and the operation, administration and promotion of, the Contest; and (c) consents to the continued use of their email address for future 2010 Legacies Now contests. Entrant personal information is collected pursuant to the Personal Information Protection Act (BC) for the purposes set out above in this section 5.1. Personal information will not be provided to any third parties, other than as provided in these Official Rules.

6. PRIZES:

INDIVIDUAL PRIZES

6.1 The Individual Prizes consist of periodic random draw prizes , and six Grand Prizes as outlined below:

Periodic Random Draw Prizes

a) six (6) sets of two bicycles, one (1) each an adult and a child’s bicycle (retail value of the bicycle sets is approximately $1000),

b) 60 sets of two pedometers (retail value of the pedometers is approximately $7 each),

c) 60 gift certificates of $50 each for purchase of athletic footwear such as running shoes,

d) 60 ActNow BC family prize packages (consisting of 4 pedometers, 4 t-shirts, 2 jump ropes, 1 outside games play kit, 4 reusable lunch bags, total retail value approximately $75 ),

e) six family passes to a recreation facility nearest the prize winner (retail value of each Family pass is approximately $800),

Grand Prizes

f) six grand prize weekend vacation packages for four (“Grand Prizes”) to a travel destination in British Columbia (retail value of each Grand Prize package is approximately $2500, with the exact details and composition of each such prize to be determined by 2010 Legacies Now) .

COMMUNITY PRIZES

6.2 The Community Prizes consist of periodic random draw prizes, and Community Grand Cash Prizes as outlined below:

Periodic Random Draw Prizes: six (6) sets of fifty soccer balls (retail value approximately $1500 per set) and twelve (12) sets of 100 pedometers (retail value approximately $700 per set).

Community Grand Cash Prizes

(a) five cash rewards of $10,000 each, to be automatically awarded to the community in each of the five population size categories which is the subject of the highest number of Qualifying Entries during the Contest Period in its category. These communities will be referred to as the “Top Five Communities”.

(b) a further cash award of $50,000 awarded by random draw selection from among the Top Five Communities.

6.3 2010 Legacies Now reserves the right not to award prizes, or to award only some of the prizes, to alter components of a prize package or to substitute prizes in any circumstances, including if there is not a sufficient number of communities for which at least one entry has been received to distribute all of the prizes, or if, for any other reason, there is not a sufficient number of communities to which the prizes can be distributed. Prizes must be accepted as is.

7. PRIZE DRAWING

7.1 Draws will be conducted on the Wednesday of every week starting August 10 and ending on September 14, 2011. There will be one additional and final prize drawing date for the Grand Prizes (individual) and the Community Grand Cash prize on September 21, 2011. The draw dates and prizes for each draw are described below. Winners will be selected randomly from the qualifying entries received, with the exception of the Community Grand Cash prizes as detailed in section 6.2(a) .

7.2 Non-winning entrants will be re-entered into and eligible for future draws. A selected individual winning entrant will be notified by email and an acceptance email or phone call reply must be made to 2010 Legacies Now by the winner within 48 hours of such notification. If a selected entrant does not respond in accordance with these Official Rules or is unwilling or unable to comply with these Official Rules, he or she will be disqualified and another entry will be selected. If the selected entrant responds to 2010 Legacies Now within 48 hours from receiving notification, 2010 Legacies Now will contact the selected entrant and will administer, by phone, a skill-testing, time limited mathematical question in order for the selected entrant to become a winner and receive the winning prizes. If the selected entrant answers the mathematical question correctly, the selected entrant will be declared a winner provided that the selected entrant complies with the requirements of Section 9 below. Upon answering correctly the mathematical question, the winner will be advised of prize delivery method. Prizes may be awarded to the winner via mail or courier, or may be picked up by the winner, and are subject to the discretion of 2010 Legacies Now and subject to 2010 Legacies Now receiving the Release (defined in Section 9) by the winner prior to awarding the winning prizes. 2010 Legacies Now is not responsible for the failure for any reason whatsoever of any selected entrant to receive notification or for 2010 Legacies Now to receive a selected entrant’s response.

7.3 Odds of winning for individual entrants will depend on the total number of eligible entries received during the Contest Period. Odds of winning for Qualifying Communities depend on the total number of communities for which at least one eligible entry has been received.

7.4 All Qualifying Communities for which at least one entry has been submitted during the Contest Period will be eligible for community weekly prize draws. A total of six weekly prize draws will be conducted for the Community Random Draw Prizes with three prize packages drawn and awarded on each such date. The prizes and dates for each draw are described below. Communities will be selected randomly from the list of communities for which at least one entry has been submitted during the Contest Period. Each community will be listed only once for the purposes of conducting the random prize draws, regardless of how many entries have been received with respect to that community. Non-winning communities will be re-entered into and eligible for the next draw. Qualifying Communities are also eligible for Community Grand Cash Prizes at the conclusion of the Contest Period, and chances of winning for those prizes will depend on the number of entries received with respect to designated Qualifying Communities, and the population size category in which that Qualifying Community is placed for the purposes of the Contest. Chances of winning the additional $50,000 Community Cash Grand Prize depend on attaining status as a Top Five Community pursuant to these Contest Rules, and are one in five for those communities attaining that status.

7.5 Communities selected during a draw will be contacted by email or phone and asked to provide a Community Representative to respond on behalf of the community. The Community Representative will then be contacted by email and an acceptance email or phone call reply must be made to 2010 Legacies Now by the Community Representative within 48 hours of such notification. If a Community Representative does not respond in accordance with these Official Rules or the community is otherwise unwilling or unable to comply with these Official Rules, the community will be disqualified and another community will be selected. If a Community Representative responds to 2010 Legacies Now within 48 hours from receiving notification, 2010 Legacies Now will contact the Community Representative and will administer, by phone, a skill-testing, time limited mathematical question in order for the community to become a winner and receive the winning prizes. If the Community Representative answers the mathematical question correctly, the community will be declared a winner provided that the community complies with the requirements of section 8 below. Upon answering the mathematical question correctly, the Community Representative will be advised of prize delivery method. Prizes may be delivered via mail or courier, or may be picked up by the Community Representative, and are subject to the discretion of 2010 Legacies Now and to 2010 Legacies Now receiving the Release and Acknowledgment (defined in section 8) prior to awarding the winning prizes. 2010 Legacies Now is not responsible for the failure for any reason whatsoever of any Community Representative to receive notification or for 2010 Legacies Now to receive a Community Representative’s response.

Draw Prizing Schedule

August 10/11

There will be one winner for each of the following prizes.

Community Prize:

- One set of 50 soccer balls

- Two sets of 100 pedometers each

 

Individual Prizes:

- 10 x 2 pedometers

- 1 x 2 bicycles (one each child and adult bicycle, with helmets)

- 10 x 1 $50 gift certificate for athletic footwear

- 10 ActNow BC family prize packages

- 2 x 1 family pass to a local BCRPA recreation centre

 

August 17/11

There will be one winner for each of the following prizes.

Community Prize:

- One set of 50 soccer balls

- Two sets of 100 pedometers each

 

Individual Prizes:

- 10 x 2 pedometers

- 1 x 2 bicycles (one each child and adult bicycle, with helmets)

- 10 x 1 $50 gift certificate for athletic footwear

- 10 ActNow BC family prize packages

- 2 x 1 family pass to a local BCRPA recreation centre

August 24/11

There will be one winner for each of the following prizes.

Community Prize:

- One set of 50 soccer balls

- Two sets of 100 pedometers each

 

Individual Prizes:

- 10 x 2 pedometers

- 1 x 2 bicycles (one each child and adult bicycle, with helmets)

- 10 x 1 $50 gift certificate for athletic footwear

- 10 ActNow BC family prize packages

- 2 x 1 family pass to a local BCRPA recreation centre

August 31/11

There will be one winner for each of the following prizes.

Community Prize:

- One set of 50 soccer balls

- Two sets of 100 pedometers each

 

Individual Prizes:

- 10 x 2 pedometers

- 1 x 2 bicycles (one each child and adult bicycle, with helmets)

- 10 x 1 $50 gift certificate for athletic footwear

- 10 ActNow BC family prize packages

- 2 x 1 family pass to a local BCRPA recreation centre

September 7/11

There will be one winner for each of the following prizes.

Community Prize:

- One set of 50 soccer balls

- Two sets of 100 pedometers each

 

Individual Prizes:

- 10 x 2 pedometers

- 1 x 2 bicycles (one each child and adult bicycle, with helmets)

- 10 x 1 $50 gift certificate for athletic footwear

- 10 ActNow BC family prize packages

- 2 x 1 family pass to a local BCRPA recreation centre

September 14/11

There will be one winner for each of the following prizes.

Community Prize:

- One set of 50 soccer balls

- Two sets of 100 pedometers each

 

Individual Prizes:

- 10 x 2 pedometers

- 1 x 2 bicycles (one each child and adult bicycle, with helmets)

- 10 x 1 $50 gift certificate for athletic footwear

- 10 ActNow BC family prize packages

- 2 x 1 family pass to a local BCRPA recreation centre

September 21/11

There will be one winner for each of the following prizes.

Community Cash Grand Prize :

- 5 x cash prizes of $10,000 to the Top Five Communities

- 1 additional cash prize of $50,000 from among the Top Five Communities

Individual Prizes:

- 6 x 1 weekend vacation get-away for 4 persons

7.6 Each of the Top Five Communities will be contacted by email or phone and asked to provide a designated representative of the community with authority to act on behalf of the community (the “Community Representative”) to respond on behalf of the community. The Community Representative will then be notified by email and asked to respond within a specified time period. If a Community Representative does not respond to the notification within the specified time period, or the community is otherwise unwilling or unable to comply with these Official Rules, the community will be disqualified and the community with the second highest tally in that community size category will be selected. If the Community Representative responds to 2010 Legacies Now within the specified time period, the community will be declared a winner provided that the community complies with the requirements of section 8 below. Upon responding to 2010 Legacies Now, the Community Representative will be advised of prize delivery method. Prizes may be delivered via mail or courier, or may be picked up by the Community Representative, and are subject to the discretion of 2010 Legacies Now and to 2010 Legacies Now receiving the Release and Acknowledgment (defined in Section 8) prior to awarding the winning prizes. 2010 Legacies Now is not responsible for the failure for any reason whatsoever of any Community Representative to receive notification or for 2010 Legacies Now to receive a Community Representative’s response.

7.7 Each of the Top Five Communities will be required to state in their Release and Acknowledgment that they will use the cash reward to support the improvement of a community facility or initiative that is dedicated to supporting sport, fitness or healthy living. The community will be responsible for determining the facility or initiative to which the cash reward will be applied.

8. WINNING COMMUNITY - REQUIREMENTS:

8.1 Before being declared a winning community, each community notified of its selection will be required to execute a legal agreement and release (the “Release and Acknowledgment”) indicating that the community: (a) has the necessary legal capacity to enter into the Release and Acknowledgment; (b) will keep the notification confidential until the official public announcement has been made and 2010 Legacies Now informs the community in writing that the community may disclose the notification; (c) agrees to comply with these Official Rules; (d) accepts the winning prize as offered; (e) releases each of the Released Parties from any and all liability for any loss, harm, damages, cost or expense arising out of participation in this Contest, or the acceptance, possession, use, or misuse of any prize, including without limitation, costs, injuries, losses related to personal injuries, death, damage to, loss or destruction of property, rights of publicity or privacy, defamation, or portrayal in a false light, or from any and all claims of third parties arising therefrom; (f) undertakes they will use Cash Prizes in accordance with these Contest Rules and (g) will obtain all releases and permissions necessary to grant 2010 Legacies Now the unrestricted right to publish without any further compensation the name, photograph, portrait, likeness, audio-video recording, interview, voice and any website dissemination or broadcast thereof of any official spokesperson of the community for the purposes of advertising and promoting the Contest and awarding or publishing the winning prizes. The Release and Acknowledgment document may contain such other terms and conditions as 2010 Legacies Now, at its sole discretion, may decide. The Release and Acknowledgment document must be returned by the date indicated on the document or the winning prizes will be forfeited.

9. WINNING INDIVIDUALS - REQUIREMENTS:

9.1 Before being declared a winning individual, an entrant will be required to execute a legal agreement and release (“Release”) indicating that the individual is an eligible entrant, has complied with these Contest Rules, accepts their prize as offered, releases each of the Released Parties from any and all liability for any loss, harm, damages, cost or expense arising out of participation in this Contest, or the acceptance, possession, use, or misuse of any prize, including without limitation, costs, injuries, losses related to personal injuries, death, damage to, loss or destruction of property, rights of publicity or privacy, defamation, or portrayal in a false light, or from any and all claims of third parties arising therefrom and grants permission for the publication without any further compensation of the name, photograph, portrait, likeness, audio-video recording, interview, voice and any website dissemination or broadcast thereof of the entrant for the purposes of advertising and promoting the Contest and awarding or publishing the winning prizes. The Release document may contain such other terms and conditions as 2010 Legacies Now, at its sole discretion, may decide. The Release document must be returned by the date indicated on the document or the winning prizes will be forfeited.

10. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY:

10.1 Under no circumstances will 2010 Legacies Now be liable to any person or business entity for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, or other damages based on any printing or typographical errors in any materials related to this Contest, any injuries losses or damages arising in connection with acceptance, possession or use of any prize or component of a prize package, any use of the Website or any other Website to which the Website is linked, including, without limitation, any lost profits, business interruption, or loss of programs or information, even if 2010 Legacies Now has been specifically advised of the possibility of such damages. 2010 Legacies Now assumes no responsibility for failure of the Internet or the Website during the Contest Period, for any problems or technical malfunction of any telephone network or lines, computer online systems, servers, access providers, computer equipment, software, failure of any email or traffic congestion on the Internet or at any website, or any combination thereof or other failures related to hardware, software or virus, or incomplete, illegible, lost, late or misdirected entries. 2010 Legacies Now reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to cancel or suspend this Contest if a virus, bug or other cause beyond its reasonable control corrupts the security or proper administration of the Contest. Any attempt to deliberately damage the Website or to undermine the legitimate operation of this Contest is a violation of criminal and civil laws. If such an attempt be made, 2010 Legacies Now reserves the right to seek remedies and damages to the fullest extent permitted by law, including criminal prosecution.

11. MISCELLANEOUS:

11.1 All decisions of 2010 Legacies Now will be final and binding in all matters relating to this Contest. 2010 Legacies Now reserves the right, without prior notice, to cancel, terminate or modify the Contest, including these Official Rules, if it cannot be operated, conducted or completed as planned, for any reason. If any term or provision of these Official Rules is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, all other terms and provisions of these Official Rules will nonetheless remain in full force and effect.

11.2 This Contest is subject to federal, provincial and municipal laws and regulations. These Official Rules are subject to change without notice in order to comply with any applicable federal, provincial and municipal laws. This contest is not available in the province of Quebec.

11.3 This information is provided as a public service by 2010 Legacies Now, The Website and all of the information it contains are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind, whether express or implied. All implied warranties, including, without limitation, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement, are hereby expressly disclaimed. All prizes are awarded "as is" and without warranty of any kind, express or implied.

11.4 The Contest and all accompanying materials have for copyright © 2011 2010 Legacies Now All rights reserved. With the exception of the Content, all intellectual property and all of the promotional materials, web pages, the Website and source codes to the Website are owned by 2010 Legacies Now. Copying or unauthorized use of any copyrighted material or official marks or trade-marks without the express written consent of 2010 Legacies Now is strictly prohibited.

11.5 For a copy of these Official Rules or for the names of winning communities, mail a self-addressed stamped envelope to: 2010 Legacies Now, 400-1095 West Pender Street, Vancouver BC, V6E 2M6 Attn: "Healthy Families BC Walking Challenge". The names of winning communities will also be posted on the Website.